Your STATE CHAMPION South Atlanta Hornets are headed for another memorable season!

December 01 at Locust Grove -- Tue 6:00 PM WON--91-35
December 04 EAGLES LANDING (4-AAA) -- Fri 5:30 pm WON--70-51
December 05 at Woodland (4-AAA) -- Sat 6:00 pm WON--93-60
December 08 WOODWARD ACADEMY (4-AAA) -- Tue 5:30 pm* WON--58-56
December 11 MARY PERSONS (4-AAA) -- Tue 5:30 pm* WON--94-40
December 16-19
ATLANTA PUBLIC SCHOOLS HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT @ TBD
 
December 17 APS Tournament - 1st Round vs Grady @ South Atlanta - 5:30pm WON--96-60
December 18 APS Tournament - Semi-Final vs Washington @ South Atlanta - 5:30pm WON--88-63
December 19

APS Tournament TITLE GAME vs Mays @ Douglass High - 7:00pm
                      Won 9th Consecutive APS Championship!!!!!!!!!

WON--63-43
December 28-31 NEOSHO TOURNAMENT (Boys Only) @ Neosho, Missouri -- link to site  
December 28 Neosho Tournament vs Carthage Missouri - 4:30pm WON--85-53
December 29 Neosho Tournament vs Webb City - 8:30pm WON--59-41
December 30 Neosho Tournament vs. Neosho - 8:30pm
WON--80-50
December 31 Neosho Tournament vs Central Park Christian - 7:30pm lost 57-63
January 08 at Maynard Jackson -- Postponed due to weather  
January 09 JACKSON (4-AAA) -- Postponed due to weather  
January 12 at Eagles Landing (4-AAA) -- 6:00pm WON--65-61
January 15 at Rutland (4-AAA) -- 6:00pm WON--61-54
January 19 WOODLAND (4-AAA) -- 5:30pm WON--73-56
January 22 at Mary Persons (4-AAA) -- 6:00pm WON--70-31
January 23 at Spalding (4-AAA) -- 6:00pm lost--67-72
January 26 LOCUST GROVE (4-AAA) -- 5:30pm WON--102-46
January 29 at Jackson (4-AAA) -- 6:00pm WON--76-39
January 30 at Maynard Jackson -- 2:30pm WON--81-46
February 1
JACKSON (4-AAA) -- 5:30pm WON--81-41
February 02 at Woodward -- 5:30pm Watch online at http://www.gpb.org/basketball WON--71-49
February 05 SPALDING (4-AAA) -- 5:30pm WON--79-41
February 09 MAYNARD JACKSON -- 5:30pm WON--69-38
February 15 RUTLAND (4-AAA) -- 5:30pm -- SENIOR NIGHT WON--84-36
February 17-22

4-AAA Sub-Regional TOURNAMENT @ LOCUST GROVE HIGH
3275 South Ola Road -- Locust Grove, Georgia 30248

 
February 19 4-AAA Sub-Regional vs Mary Pearsons @ Locust Grove High - 8:30pm WON--60-45
February 20 4-AAA Sub-Regional Semi-Final vs Woodland @ Locust Grove - 7:30pm WON--81-43
February 22 4-AAA Sub-Regional Title vs Eagles Landing @ Locust Grove - 8:30pm WON--48-46
February 26 1st Round State Playoffs @ South ATL vs Crisp Co. -- 6:00pm WON--70-62
March 3 2nd Round State Playoffs @ South ATL vs Washington Co. -- 7:00pm WON--65-54
March 6 3rd Round State Playoffs @ Columbus State vs Westover -- 8:30pm lost--62-67 OT
March 12 Semifinals State Playoffs -- at Macon Centreplex (TBA)  
March 13 Finals State Playoffs -- at Macon Centreplex -- 8:45pm  
   
 
* Boys Play First