w0  
 
 
     


 

Your STATE CHAMPIONSHIP CONTENDER South Atlanta Hornets are headed for another memorable season!

November 25 Mon 6:30 pm Carrollton (5-AAAA) @ Walnut Grove Lost -- 61-59
November 26 Tue 1:30 pm Alcovy (2-AAAAAA) @ Walnut Grove WON -- 93-51
December 03 Tue 5:30 pm STONE MOUNTAIN (6A-AAAA) WON -- 92-49
December 06 Fri 7:00 pm at Redan (6A-AAAA) WON -- 92-49
December 10 Tue 7:00 pm LITHONIA (6A-AAAA) WON -- 67-63
December 13 Fri 5:30 pm
at Washington (6B-AAAA)*
WON -- 76-65
Dec. 19 - 21    
Carroll County Holiday Classic @ Mt. Zion/Temple (Carrollton, GA)
 
December 19 Thu 5:30 pm
vs Central @ Carroll County Holiday Classic
WON -- 84-43
December 20 Fri 8:30 pm
vs Bowdon @ Carroll County Holiday Classic
WON -- 89-64
December 21 Sat 8:00 pm
vs Villa Rica @ Carroll County Holiday Classic - Temple HS
Lost -- 59-66
Dec. 27 - 30    
Wild Wings Hoops Classic
 
December 27 Fri TBA
vs Montverde @ Wild Wings Hoops Classic -- Charlotte, NC
Lost -- 39-98
December 28 Sat TBA
vs Westlake @ Wild Wings Hoops Classic -- Charlotte, NC
Lost -- 59-65
December 30 Mon TBA
vs Lincoln @ Wild Wings Hoops Classic -- Charlotte, NC
WON -- 68-65
     
 
January 07 Tue 6:00 PM
at Banneker (6B-AAAA)* (Postponed to Feb. 1st, due to weather )
Rescheduled Feb 1
January 10 Fri 5:30 PM

CARVER (6B-AAAA)*

WON -- 69-42
January 11 Sat 2:30 PM

at Therrell (6B-AAAA)*

WON -- 73-56
January 14 Tue 5:30 PM GRADY (6B-AAAA)* WON -- 51-49
January 17 Fri 6:00 PM at Chamblee WON -- 69-68
January 20 Mon 11:30AM
Hoops In Overdrive (Boys Only) vs Tri Cities at Centennial HS
WON -- 77-76
January 21 Tue 5:30PM at Marist (6A-AAAA)* Lost -- 54-58
January 24 Fri 5:30PM COLUMBIA (6A-AAAA)* WON -- 70-66
January 25 Sat 4:00PM WASHINGTON (6B-AAAA)* WON -- 74-60
January 28 Tue 5:30PM BANNEKER (6B-AAAA)* (Postponed due to weather )
 
January 31 Fri 5:30PM at Carver (6B-AAAA)* (Postponed due to weather )  
February 03 Mon 6:00 PM
at Banneker (6B-AAAA)*
Lost -- 54-63
February 04 Tue 5:30PM THERRELL (6B-AAAA)* WON -- 60-52
February 05 Wed 7:00PM at Carver (6B-AAAA)* WON -- 69-50
February 07 Fri 7:00PM at Grady (6B-AAAA)* Lost -- 68-56
February 08 Sat 5:30PM BANNEKER (6B-AAAA)*
WON -- 71-55
Feb. 10 - 15   TBD

6-AAAA Sub-Regional TOURNAMENT @ Columbia High

Postponed/Weather
February 17 Mon 7:00PM

vs Stone Mountain @ 6-AAAA Sub-Regional Tournament

Lost -- 51-61
Feb. 18 to 26    
AAAA STATE PLAYOFF TOURNAMENT 1st, 2nd, 3rd ROUND
 
Feb. 18 or 19   TBD 1st Round State Playoffs vs TBA @ Highest Seeded School  
Feb. 21 or 22   TBD 2nd Round State Playoffs vs TBA @ Highest Seeded School  
Feb. 25 or 26   TBD 3rd Round State Playoffs vs TBA @ Highest Seeded School  
     
AAAA STATE PLAYOFF TOURNAMENT -- FINAL FOUR
 
March 1 Sat TBD Semifinals State Playoffs -- at Macon Centreplex --  
March 8 Thu TBD Finals State Playoffs -- at Macon Centreplex --  
   
 
* Region Game