In some of the most exciting games ever played, the South Atlanta Hornets traveled from coast to coast, and took on the best teams in the nation -- battling the top-ranked teams like St. Benedict of New York, and North Hollywood, California's Campbell Hall, who the Hornets defeated in double overtime, in a classic game!

Compiling a record of 27-- 3, your South Atlanta Hornets, led by the phenomenal Derrick Favors were rated among the best and won the APS (Atlanta Public Schools) Tournament for a SEVENTH consecutive season!

November 27 at Washington (6A-AAAA)-- 5:30pm WON-91-64
November 30 McNAIR (S) at Price Middle School -- 5:30pm WON-96-49
December 4 NORTH CLAYTON at Price Middle School -- 5:30pm WON-80-48
December 7 CLARKSTON at Price Middle School -- 5:30pm WON-80-32
December 8 *at North Atlanta -- 2:30pm WON-114-44
December 11 CARVER (S) at Price Middle School -- 5:30pm WON-92-30
December 14 at Towers (S) -- WON-98-47
December 15 WASHINGTON (S) at Price Middle School -- 5:30pm WON-87-49
December 18-22 ATLANTA PUBLIC SCHOOLS HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT @ GRADY/SOUTHSIDE
December 20 @ Grady HS vs Washington-- 7:00pm WON-76-46
December 21 @ Southside vs Mays -- 5:30pm WON-76-49
December 22 @ Southside vs Douglass - 8:30pm APS CHAMPIONSHIP GAME WON-83-68 !!!!!!!
7th Straight APS Title
December 27-29 BOJANGLES' SHOOTOUT @ Charlotte, N.C.
December 27 @ Charlotte, N.C.vs Jeannette HS, of PA WON-96-57
December 28 @ Charlotte, N.C. vs St. Benedict, NJ lost-43-57
December 29 @ Charlotte, N.C. vs Lincoln HS, NY WON-68-65
January 8 THERELL (S) at Price Middle School -- 5:30pm WON-89-37
January 11 at Southside -- 5:30pm WON-85-55
January 12 * at Booker T. Washington HS (Norfolk, VA) -- 9:00pm WON-90-46
January 19
Pangos Dream Classic at UCLA Pauley Pavilion;
Los Angeles, CA - vs Dominguez HS -- 7:00pm
WON-78-77(2OT)
January 25 at Clarkston (S) -- 5:30pm WON-88-23
January 26 NORTH ATLANTA (S) at Price Middle School -- 2:30pm WON-88-43
January 29 * TOWERS (S) -- 5:30pm WON-77-42
February 1 at Therrell (S) 5:30pm WON-102-69
February 2 at McNair-- 2:30pm WON-92-39
February 6
Southside (S) at Price Middle School--5:30pm WON-85-48
February 8 CARVER (S) at Price Middle School-- 5:30pm WON-94-41
February 11-16 5AAA SUB-REGIONAL TOURNAMENT @ Southside High
February 11 @ Southside vs Westminster-- 8:30pm WON-78-25
February 14 @ Southside vs Chamblee-- 8:30pm WON-82-60
February 15 @ Southside vs Blessed Trinity --8:30pm lost-64-67
February 16 5AAA SUB TOURNAMENT @ Southside vs Southside--5:30PM WON-78-48
February 22 (First Round): GA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP PLAYOFFS
February 22 @ East Hall High; Gainesville, vs. East Hall -- 7:30PM lost-60-63
February 26 (second Round): STATE CHAMPIONSHIP PLAYOFFS
TBA vs. TBA--
February 29

(Third Round): at Mt. Zion high School
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP PLAYOFFS TBA vs. TBA