Your South Atlanta Hornets, led by the phenomenal Derrick Favors WON IT ALL in 2009!

November 29 Elite 8 Thanksgiving Classic @ GA State University
vs Centennial High -- Sat 7:00 PM
Won--90-75
December 05 EAGLES LANDING (4-AAA) (SPIRIT NIGHT) -- Fri 5:30 pm Won--108-42
December 06 HENRY WOODLAND (4-AAA) (COMMUNITY NIGHT) - Sat 2:30 pm* Won--105-56
December 09 at Woodward Academy (4-AAA) -- Tue 6:00 pm Won--71-32
December 12 at Mary Persons (4-AAA) -- Fri 6:00 pm Won--81-25
December 13 MAYNARD JACKSON (4-AAA) (PROJECT GRAD Night) - Sat 2:30 pm* Won--92-34
December 17-20
ATLANTA PUBLIC SCHOOLS HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
 
December 18 APS TOURNAMENT - 1st Round vs TBA @ SOUTH ATLANTA - 7:00 pm
Won--80-40
December 19 APS TOURNAMENT - Semi-Final vs Douglas @ Douglass -- 5:30pm Won--59-36
December 20
APS TOURNAMENT - FINALS vs Mays @ Douglass -- 8:00pm
Won 8th Consecutive APS Championship!!!!!!!!

Won--83-42

December 29-30
Comcast: 109, DirecTV: 613 DishNetwork:152
December 29 T-Mobile Invitational (Round 1) vs Duncanville High (Texas) -- 1:45pm
Won--67-53
December 30 T-Mobile Invitational (Final) vs Lawrence North (Illinois) -- 5:15pm lost--44-58
January 03 McEachern (at Kennesaw State) (4-AAA) -- 9:00pm Won--74-73
January 09 WOODWARD ACADEMY (4-AAA) FULTON HIGH NIGHT-- 5:30pm Won--88-35
January 10 at Jackson, GA (717 Harkness Street Jackson, GA 30233) -- 6:00pm Won--100-63
January 13 at Eagles Landing (McDonough, GA) (4-AAA) -- 6:00pm Won--87-54
January 15 Leflore High (ESPN2) @ University of Alabama Birmingham -- 9:00pm lost--66-78
January 17 HALL OF FAME GAME -- vs Oak Hill (TV Game)
Springfield, Mass -- 4:30pm
lost--58-65
January 20 at Woodland (4-AAA)* Tues -- 6:00pm Won--92-45
January 23 MARY PERSONS (4-AAA) GEORGE HIGH NIGHT-- 5:30pm Won--84-38
January 24 SPALDING (4-AAA) MIDDLE SCHOOL NIGHT -- 2:30pm * Won--88-59
January 30 JACKSON (4-AAA) ALUMNI NIGHT -- 5:30pm Won--84-55
February 03
at Rutland (4-AAA) -- 6:00pm Won--100-49
February 06 at Spalding (4-AAA) -- 6:00pm Won--96-67
February 10 at Maynard Jackson -- 5:30pm Won--91-54
February 13 RUTLAND (4-AAA) SENIOR NIGHT -- 5:30pm Won--93-51
February 16-21

-- Region 4-AAA Tournament at Woodland High School --
800 North Moseley Road Stockbridge, GA 30281

 
February 20 1st Round Regional Playoffs vs -- Woodland -- 8:30pm Won -- 77-26
February 21 2nd Round Regional Playoffs vs -- Spalding -- 7:30pm Won -- 104-45
February 27- 28
1st Round State Playoffs at South Atlanta vs -- TBA
 
February 28 1st Round State Playoffs @ South Atlanta vs Thomson -- 6:00pm Won -- 93-52
March 4 2nd Round State Playoffs @ South Atlanta vs Cairo -- 7:00pm Won -- 87-44
March 7 3rd Round State Playoffs @ Columbus State vs Washington -- 8:30pm Won -- 90-67
March 13 Semifinals State Playoffs @ Macon Centreplex vs Columbia -- 8:30pm Won -- 62-53
March 14
Title Game - State Playoffs @ Macon Centreplex vs Westover-- 8:45pm Georgia AAA Championship!!!!!!!!
Won -- 81-62
   
 
* Boys Play First